OOnerchemical
Regulatory

China IECIC 2021 Preservative Compliance: The 2026 Guide for Cosmetic Brands and Contract Manufacturers Exporting to China

A procurement, QC and regulatory playbook for cosmetic preservative compliance in China under CSAR 2021: how IECIC 2021 and the STSC Annex V positive list interact, the 51 permitted preservatives, CBE notification mechanics, special-cosmetic registration, Domestic Responsible Person obligations, and the 3-way EU/US/China compliance delta for multi-market brands.

By Yang RuosongPublished 17 min read
In this article▾

A USD 32,000 Shanghai port CBE rejection, one mismatched IECIC field

In Q2 2026 a European contract manufacturer shipped a 1,500 kg consignment of cosmetic-grade preservative raw material to a Chinese brand's manufacturing partner in Jiangsu. The material was Phenoxyethanol, cleanly on both IECIC 2021 (CAS 122-99-6) and STSC Annex V (entry at 1.0% maximum). The container reached Shanghai port and was held at customs clearance pending verification of the import filing.

The hold cause: the Chinese brand's Domestic Responsible Person had filed the finished product's CBE notification declaring Phenoxyethanol in the formula under its Chinese name 苯氧乙醇 at a concentration range of 0.3-0.7%. The actual formula used the preservative at 0.85%, within the STSC Annex V cap of 1.0% but outside the declared range on the notification. The customs-NMPA cross-check flagged the concentration discrepancy against the notification record.

The brand's DRP spent six weeks resolving the issue: updating the CBE notification with the corrected concentration range, re-running the China Challenge Test under GB/T 38857-2020 to confirm continued preservation efficacy at the corrected concentration, submitting the updated safety assessment report signed by a Chinese safety assessor, and coordinating with customs to release the held container. Direct costs: RMB 185,000 (USD 26,000) in demurrage and detention, RMB 42,000 in re-testing and DRP fees, USD 32,000 in delayed retail launch penalties.

This article is the China compliance playbook that would have caught the concentration mismatch at CBE notification review — covering how IECIC 2021 and STSC Annex V interact, the 51 permitted preservatives, CBE notification mechanics, special-cosmetic registration triggers, Domestic Responsible Person obligations, and the 3-way EU/US/China regulatory delta that multi-market brands must navigate.

IECIC 2021 — structure, scope, and how to read an entry

The Inventory of Existing Cosmetic Ingredients in China (IECIC 2021, 已使用化妆品原料目录) was published by NMPA (National Medical Products Administration) on April 30, 2021, replacing the 2015 edition. IECIC 2021 lists approximately 8,900 ingredients with a documented history of use in cosmetic products marketed in China before the 2021 revision cutoff.

Inclusion in IECIC is an administrative determination that the ingredient does not require new-ingredient registration before a brand can use it in a China-marketed cosmetic. Inclusion is NOT itself approval for a specific functional use. An ingredient on IECIC can be used for any function supported by scientific evidence and by the brand's safety assessment — but function-specific positive lists (preservatives in STSC Annex V, UV filters in STSC Annex VI, colorants in STSC Annex VII) layer additional restrictions for ingredients used in those functions.

Each IECIC entry carries: Chinese name (standard pharmacopeial or industry name), English name, INCI name where applicable, CAS number where applicable, and the standard functional category assigned by NMPA at listing time. An IECIC entry does NOT carry a maximum concentration cap or product-type restriction; those sit in STSC Annex V for preservatives, Annex VI for UV filters, and so on.

Not-on-IECIC ingredients require new-ingredient notification or registration under CSAR Chapter V before first use in a China-marketed cosmetic. The 2021 revision introduced a 3-year safety monitoring regime for low-risk new ingredients that can be notified (备案) rather than fully registered (注册), substantially reducing the time-to-market for novel multifunctional ingredients. Preservatives, however, typically cannot use the notification path because they are categorized as higher-risk ingredients requiring full registration — a significant deterrent to introducing a new preservative to the China market.

Preservative lookup — IECIC 2021 and STSC Annex V cross-check

The lookup below indexes the preservative subset of IECIC 2021 and STSC Annex V for quick cross-check during RFQ or formulation design. Search by CAS, INCI, or common name; the result shows IECIC inclusion status, STSC Annex V listing and concentration cap, and typical use-case notes.

IECIC 2021 and STSC Annex V Preservative Lookup

Representative preservative subset. Search by CAS, INCI, Chinese name or common name. Working audit aid; final determination rests with the Domestic Responsible Person's safety assessment and the latest consolidated NMPA publications.

Showing 16 of 16 indexed entries.

Phenoxyethanol

/ 苯氧乙醇CAS 122-99-6
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 31Max: 1.0%

Functional role: Broad-spectrum preservative

Expressed as: as phenoxyethanol

The most common EU/US/China broadly-accepted preservative; same 1.0% cap as EU Annex V entry 29.

1,2-Hexanediol

/ 1,2-己二醇CAS 6920-22-5
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Not listed

Functional role: Humectant / skin-conditioning (non-preservative declaration)

On IECIC 2021 but NOT on STSC Annex V. Legal as multifunctional; cannot be labelled as preservative.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

/ 辛酰羟肟酸CAS 7377-03-9
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Not listed

Functional role: Chelating agent (non-preservative declaration)

On IECIC 2021, used as chelator; antimicrobial function justified in safety assessment.

Ethylhexylglycerin

/ 乙基己基甘油CAS 70445-33-9
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Not listed

Functional role: Skin-conditioning (non-preservative declaration)

On IECIC 2021; typical booster use at 0.3-1.0%.

Caprylyl Glycol

/ 辛二醇CAS 1117-86-8
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Not listed

Functional role: Skin-conditioning / emollient (non-preservative declaration)

On IECIC 2021; common Spectrastat / hurdle system component.

Methylparaben

/ 对羟基苯甲酸甲酯CAS 99-76-3
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 14Max: 0.4% single ester; 0.8% sum of parabens

Functional role: Preservative

Expressed as: as acid

Same cap framework as EU Annex V entry 12.

Ethylparaben

/ 对羟基苯甲酸乙酯CAS 120-47-8
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 14Max: 0.4% single ester; 0.8% sum of parabens

Functional role: Preservative

Expressed as: as acid

Paired with methylparaben under paraben sum-of-mixtures rule.

Sorbic Acid

/ 山梨酸CAS 110-44-1
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 5Max: 0.6%

Functional role: Preservative (organic acid)

Expressed as: as acid (sum of free acid + salts)

Potassium Sorbate interconverts to free acid for cap calculation.

Benzoic Acid

/ 苯甲酸CAS 65-85-0
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 1Max: 0.5% leave-on; 2.5% rinse-off hair

Functional role: Preservative (organic acid)

Expressed as: as acid (sum of free acid + salts)

Similar framework to EU Annex V entry 1.

Dehydroacetic Acid

/ 脱氢乙酸CAS 520-45-6
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 12Max: 0.6%

Functional role: Preservative (organic acid)

Expressed as: as acid

Not permitted in aerosol products per STSC Annex V entry 12 notes.

Chlorphenesin

/ 氯苯甘醚CAS 104-29-0
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Not listed

Functional role: Not on STSC Annex V as preservative; alternate function declaration required

IMPORTANT DELTA: on EU Annex V entry 37 at 0.3% as preservative; China does NOT include on STSC Annex V. Legal in China cosmetics only when declared for a non-preservative function with substantiation.

Methylisothiazolinone

/ 甲基异噻唑啉酮CAS 2682-20-4
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 48Max: 0.0015% rinse-off only

Functional role: Preservative (isothiazolinone)

Restriction: Rinse-off only

Expressed as: as MIT

Mirror EU Annex V entry 39 rinse-off-only restriction; leave-on prohibited.

Methylchloroisothiazolinone + Methylisothiazolinone

/ 甲基氯异噻唑啉酮和甲基异噻唑啉酮CAS 55965-84-9
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 50Max: 0.0015% rinse-off only

Functional role: Preservative (isothiazolinone)

Restriction: Rinse-off only; cannot combine with standalone MIT

Expressed as: as MCI/MIT 3:1 ratio

Mirror EU Annex V entry 42.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate

/ 羟甲基甘氨酸钠CAS 70161-44-3
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 42Max: 0.5%

Functional role: Preservative (formaldehyde-releaser)

Expressed as: as substance

Mandatory warning label if free formaldehyde above 0.05%.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

/ 碘丙炔基丁基氨基甲酸酯CAS 55406-53-6
IECIC 2021: ListedSTSC Annex V: Entry 56Max: 0.02% leave-on; 0.1% rinse-off

Functional role: Preservative

Restriction: Not for children under 3; multiple product-specific caps

Expressed as: as IPBC

Mirror EU Annex V entry 46 restrictions.

Hexetidine

/ 海克替啶CAS 141-94-6
IECIC 2021: NOT listedSTSC Annex V: Not listed

Functional role: NOT on IECIC 2021; requires new-ingredient registration before any use

IMPORTANT DELTA: on EU Annex V entry 55 as rinse-off preservative at 0.1%; China has not included on IECIC 2021 and NOT on STSC Annex V. Cannot be used in China cosmetics without new-ingredient registration.

Entry data reflects IECIC 2021 and STSC 2015 as of 2026-Q4 consolidation. STSC is under revision; confirm the latest NMPA publication before any production regulatory decision.

The lookup is a working audit aid. Final determination of compliance rests with the Domestic Responsible Person's safety assessment and the latest consolidated NMPA publications — STSC is under revision as of 2026-Q4, with several Annex V entries under SCCS-adjacent review.

STSC Annex V — the 51 permitted preservatives and the acid/salt interconversion rule

The Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics (STSC, 化妆品安全技术规范) 2015 edition is the operational safety and compositional standard for cosmetic products marketed in China. STSC consists of multiple annexes; Annex V (附录5) is the preservative positive list with 51 entries.

Each STSC Annex V entry carries: substance Chinese name, English name, INCI name, CAS number, maximum allowed concentration in finished cosmetic (expressed consistently as the acid, free base, or specified form), product-type restrictions (leave-on vs rinse-off, child-product exclusions, mucous-membrane restrictions), and any mandatory warning-label text in Chinese.

Five systematic traps catch brands at CBE notification review, mirroring and extending the EU Annex V trap set:

  • Acid/salt interconversion. Several STSC Annex V entries cap the sum of the free acid plus its salts expressed as free acid (Benzoic Acid, Sorbic Acid, parabens). A formulator specifying Potassium Sorbate at 1.0% files a non-compliant concentration because the acid-equivalent is approximately 0.84%, above the STSC cap of 0.6% for Sorbic Acid. The notification rejects.
  • Rinse-off versus leave-on splits. Several STSC Annex V entries cap leave-on more strictly than rinse-off, mirroring EU. Salicylic Acid, IPBC, and certain isothiazolinones carry distinct caps by product category.
  • Child-product category exclusions. Products for children under 3 trigger additional restrictions beyond the general Annex V caps. The child-product category is declared at CBE notification; mis-tagging a child product as a general product is a notification violation.
  • Multi-function role declaration. An STSC Annex V-listed preservative used in the formula at a concentration below its cap and declared for a different function (such as using Benzoic Acid for pH adjustment at very low concentration) still triggers the Annex V cap for preservation function; the safety assessment must explicitly justify the alternative function with analytical and formulation evidence.
  • Mercury compounds and other prohibited substances. China STSC Annex II prohibits more than 1,300 substances, including several mercury-based preservatives that EU Annex V restricts to eye-area use. A product compliant under EU Annex V eye-area cap for Phenylmercuric Salts is prohibited in China.

CBE notification — mechanics for ordinary cosmetics (imported and domestic)

Under CSAR Chapter III and the Technical Guidelines for Cosmetic Notification (NMPA 2021), ordinary cosmetics (非特殊用途化妆品) use a notification (备案) path rather than full registration. The notification path differs by product origin.

Domestic-produced ordinary cosmetics

Filed with the provincial medical products administration (省级药品监督管理局) where the manufacturer is based, through the provincial-level Cosmetic Registration and Notification Information Service Platform. Processing time typically 3-5 business days for a complete dossier. The manufacturer files directly as the responsible entity.

Imported ordinary cosmetics

Filed with NMPA at the national level through the national Cosmetic Registration and Notification Information Service Platform. The Domestic Responsible Person files on behalf of the overseas manufacturer. Processing time typically 5-10 business days.

CBE notification dossier contents

  • Product identity: name in Chinese and the source language, product category per NMPA catalog, net content range, pH if applicable, intended use claim statements.
  • Full ingredient list in descending weight order using standard Chinese names and INCI names where applicable; concentration ranges disclosed for preservatives and substances of concern.
  • Manufacturing information: manufacturer name and address, manufacturing license number, GMP compliance evidence (China or international equivalent).
  • Safety assessment report signed by a qualified Chinese safety assessor, including toxicological assessment, exposure calculation, and preservation-system efficacy evidence (Challenge Test under GB/T 38857-2020 or ISO 11930 with China-acceptable lab provenance).
  • Product technical requirements document covering raw-material specifications, finished product specifications, stability data, and compatibility with primary packaging.
  • Intended-use claim substantiation for any efficacy claim beyond basic cleansing or moisturizing (functional efficacy claims trigger additional testing requirements under the 2021 Technical Guidelines for Cosmetic Efficacy Claim Evaluation).
  • Labeling materials: primary label, secondary packaging label, insert if applicable — all in Chinese per Chinese labeling regulations.
  • For imported products: the Domestic Responsible Person authorization letter, DRP business license, and the overseas manufacturer's authorization documentation.

China regulatory checklist — product type and distribution model

The checklist below filters by product category (ordinary vs special), origin (domestic vs imported), and additional-claim scope to show the specific action items, documentation set, and NMPA timelines for your path to China cosmetic market.

China CSAR Regulatory Checklist Builder

Select product category, origin, and claim type. The checklist shows the specific CSAR / STSC action items with NMPA processing timelines.

0 of 12 items checked
Critical

Verify every ingredient (incl. preservatives) is on IECIC 2021

Any ingredient not on IECIC 2021 requires new-ingredient notification or registration before use. Preservatives in particular cannot typically use the 3-year safety monitoring notification path and require full new-ingredient registration.

Timeline: Before CBE notification or registration dossier submission

Critical

Cross-check preservatives against STSC Annex V

A preservative used and labelled as such must be on STSC Annex V at the use concentration. A multifunctional ingredient on IECIC but not on STSC Annex V can be used for its non-preservative function.

Timeline: Before dossier submission

Critical

Prepare Chinese-language labeling per Chinese labeling regulations

Primary label, secondary packaging label, and insert (if applicable) in Chinese; ingredient list in standard Chinese names in descending weight order; net content, intended use, manufacturer and DRP information per China cosmetic labeling standard.

Timeline: Before dossier submission

Critical

Prepare Chinese safety assessment report signed by qualified Chinese safety assessor

Per the 2021 Technical Guidelines for Cosmetic Safety Assessment. Accepts EU CPSR / US substantiation data as evidence base with format conversion and Chinese assessor sign-off.

Timeline: Before dossier submission

Critical

Conduct Challenge Test per GB/T 38857-2020 or ISO 11930 (with China-acceptable lab provenance)

ISO 11930 accepted; GB/T 38857-2020 is the preferred China national standard and accelerates review. Lab must be China-recognized or carry equivalent accreditation.

Timeline: Before dossier submission; re-run on any formulation or supplier change

Critical

Appoint Domestic Responsible Person (DRP) in China

Mandatory under CSAR Article 7. DRP must be a Chinese legal entity with physical office, Chinese legal representative, and business license covering cosmetic scope. Options: brand subsidiary, specialized consultancy, or Chinese contract manufacturer.

Timeline: Before any CBE notification or registration can proceed

Critical

Execute DRP authorization letter and submit DRP business license

Overseas manufacturer formally authorizes the DRP to represent the brand to NMPA. Must be notarized and apostilled for international recognition.

Timeline: Part of the notification/registration dossier

High

Overseas manufacturer GMP compliance evidence

ISO 22716 certificate or equivalent national cosmetic GMP certification. Must cover the manufacturing facility named on the product.

Timeline: Part of the dossier

Critical

Submit CBE notification through the Cosmetic Registration and Notification Information Service Platform

Domestic: provincial platform. Imported: national (NMPA) platform. Dossier includes product identity, ingredient list with preservative concentration ranges, manufacturing info, safety assessment, test reports, labeling.

Timeline: 3-10 business days processing from complete dossier submission

High

Maintain product safety file for 10 years after last batch production

DRP (imported) or manufacturer (domestic) retains the product technical requirements document, supplier CoAs, test reports, and change-control records for 10 years.

Timeline: Ongoing

High

Adverse event monitoring and reporting

Under the 2022 Measures for Supervision and Administration of Cosmetic Adverse Reaction Monitoring. Serious adverse events reported to provincial MPA within specified window; records retained.

Timeline: Ongoing; specific-timeframe for serious events

High

Ongoing labeling-to-notification match verification

Any labeling change (ingredient order, concentration range disclosure, claim text, warning statement) must be reflected in a CBE notification update.

Timeline: Per production batch; on every label revision

Checklist state is per-viewer in this browser only. Export a copy for your DRP or regulatory team by printing this section or copying the items into your change-control register.

Special-cosmetic registration — 5 categories and the 6-12 month timeline

CSAR Article 16 defines 5 special cosmetic categories that require NMPA registration rather than notification, regardless of product origin. The 2021 CSAR consolidated the pre-2021 nine-category list down to five by moving nourishing, acne-reduction, repair, infant-care, and skin-care products to ordinary cosmetics with potential additional claim substantiation requirements.

  • Hair dye (染发剂) — oxidative and non-oxidative dyes, temporary and permanent. Registration dossier includes full toxicological assessment for each dye component.
  • Perm (烫发剂) — chemical perming and straightening agents.
  • Freckle-removing and skin-whitening (祛斑美白) — products claiming melanin-targeting or pigment-reduction efficacy. Preservative compatibility with whitening active ingredients (Niacinamide, Tranexamic Acid, Arbutin, Kojic Acid) must be demonstrated.
  • Sunscreen (防晒) — UVA/UVB protective products. UV filter positive list (STSC Annex VI) interacts with preservative selection; several multifunctional preservation systems become constrained by UV filter chemistry.
  • Anti-hair-loss (防脱发) — products claiming hair-loss prevention or reduction.

Special cosmetic registration processing time is 6-12 months from complete dossier submission. Fast-track and priority-review paths exist for specific categories under 2024-2026 NMPA policy reforms. Registration validity is 5 years, renewable.

Domestic Responsible Person — obligations, selection, and liability

CSAR Article 7 and Articles 36-39 establish the Domestic Responsible Person (境内责任人) as the mandatory China-territory representative for any overseas cosmetic manufacturer placing products on the China market. The DRP is not a conduit — it carries direct legal obligations alongside the overseas manufacturer.

DRP legal obligations

  • File the notification or registration with NMPA on behalf of the overseas manufacturer, maintaining the technical dossier for the full product lifecycle.
  • Respond to NMPA inquiries within specified timeframes (typically 15 working days for routine inquiries, 48 hours for safety-related).
  • Coordinate adverse event reporting under the 2022 Measures for Supervision and Administration of Cosmetic Adverse Reaction Monitoring.
  • Manage product recalls when required, including market retrieval coordination and consumer notification.
  • Maintain the product safety file (产品技术要求) for 10 years after the last batch production date, available for NMPA post-market inspection.
  • Assume joint-and-several liability for compliance violations with the overseas manufacturer. A DRP that discovers but fails to report a compliance issue faces direct administrative penalty.

DRP selection and fee ranges

The DRP must be a Chinese legal entity with: a physical office in China (not a virtual address), a Chinese legal representative, a business license covering cosmetic-related scope, and demonstrated technical capacity (typically a regulatory consultancy team with cosmetic safety assessors on staff). Three common arrangements fit different brand sizes.

  • Brand's Chinese subsidiary — optimal for brands with existing China operations. Internal cost allocation; full control. Requires in-house regulatory capacity.
  • Specialized DRP service consultancy — the common path for mid-to-large brands without Chinese subsidiary. Fees typically RMB 25,000-80,000 per product per year depending on product complexity and portfolio size. Specialized consultancies offer multi-product discounts.
  • Chinese contract manufacturer as DRP — convenient for brands using a single Chinese CMO. The CMO acts as DRP for products it manufactures. Fees typically bundled with manufacturing contract at RMB 15,000-35,000 per product per year. Risk: switching CMO means losing DRP continuity and re-filing all notifications.

Seven CoA fields for China-market preservative supply (differences from EU/US)

The cosmetic-grade preservative CoA for China-market supply differs from EU and US CoA audit focus in four distinct fields. The seven-field audit below merges common cosmetic-grade requirements with China-specific additions.

  1. INCI name with Chinese-name cross-reference. The CoA should carry both the INCI name used in international supply and the standard Chinese name used in IECIC 2021 and STSC Annex V. Mismatch between INCI and Chinese name is the single most common CBE notification rejection cause for imported cosmetic-grade raw material.
  2. CAS number with IECIC 2021 page or entry reference. A sophisticated supplier CoA cites the IECIC 2021 entry for the ingredient; this is the China-specific field most Western-supplied CoAs omit and the fastest cosmetic-vs-industrial grade discriminator for China-market supply.
  3. Assay with analytical method citation. HPLC or GC with method reference, consistent with STSC Annex V expressed-as specification for the substance.
  4. Heavy metals by ICP-MS. Lead, arsenic, mercury, cadmium per STSC 2015 general limits (Pb under 10 ppm, As under 2 ppm, Hg under 1 ppm, Cd under 5 ppm). Mercury is particularly scrutinized — China prohibits mercury compounds entirely under STSC Annex II.
  5. Residual solvents and process impurities. GC headspace panel for synthesis residues per substance-specific concern.
  6. Microbial panel. Total aerobic microbial count, total yeast-and-mould count, absence of pathogens per Chinese Pharmacopoeia or industry-equivalent method.
  7. Batch number + production date + production site + country of origin. For imported material, country of origin matters for customs HS classification and for the CBE notification manufacturing-information section.

Three-way EU vs US vs China regulatory delta — multi-market reality

The three major cosmetic export markets apply fundamentally different regulatory models to preservatives. The table below is the delta-aware reference for multi-market brands designing a single master dossier.

DimensionEU — Regulation 1223/2009US — MoCRA (2022)China — CSAR (2021)
Preservative legal modelAnnex V positive list (59 entries)No positive list; adequate substantiationSTSC Annex V positive list (51 entries) + IECIC 2021 inventory cross-check
Max use concentrationSet per Annex V entryNo federal cap; state overlays applySet per STSC Annex V entry
Product notification / registrationCPNP, EU-wide single filingCPL via FDA Industry SystemsCBE notification (ordinary) or NMPA registration (5 special categories)
Processing timelineCPNP immediate on filingCPL within 120 daysCBE 3-10 business days; special registration 6-12 months
Local representativeResponsible Person (EU-resident)Responsible person (US-resident); US agent for foreign facilitiesDomestic Responsible Person (Chinese legal entity, mandatory)
Safety dossierCPSR Part A and Part B, qualified Safety AssessorSafety substantiation records, no specified assessor credentialSafety assessment report signed by NMPA-registered Chinese safety assessor
Challenge Test standardISO 11930 Criterion A / BISO 11930 or USP <51> acceptedGB/T 38857-2020 (China national standard); ISO 11930 accepted with China-lab provenance
Record retentionPIF for product shelf life + 10 years (varies)SAE records 6 yearsProduct safety file 10 years after last batch
Enforcement bodyMember-state competent authorities; Safety GateFDA Office of Cosmetics and Colors; CBP for importsNMPA; provincial MPAs; General Administration of Customs for imports

The practical consequence: a master safety dossier designed to satisfy EU CPSR will clear roughly 75-85% of China safety assessment requirements with format conversion and a qualified Chinese safety assessor sign-off. Approximately 15-25% of the dossier requires China-specific additions: Chinese-language labeling, STSC Annex V cross-check, GB/T-standard test provenance, and DRP authorization documentation. US MoCRA substantiation similarly converts with format work but lacks the EU CPSR's structural template that maps best onto the Chinese safety assessment format.

The sister articles to this one — our EU Annex V compliance guide and US MoCRA compliance guide — cover the EU and US sides in equivalent depth. Together the three complete the regulatory playbook for brands distributing to the three largest cosmetic export markets.

Change-management SOP — the China version of the 60-day supplier notification

Under CSAR Article 24 and the 2021 Good Manufacturing Practice Guidelines, the Domestic Responsible Person must maintain current records of raw-material supply and report material changes affecting product safety or compliance. The China change-management discipline differs from EU and US primarily in the DRP's role as the sole regulatory interface.

Three supplier-side changes that trigger CBE notification update:

  1. Change of preservative ingredient identity — any INCI name change, any CAS number change, any substitution.
  2. Change in declared concentration range such that the current declared range no longer brackets the use level after supplier reformulation.
  3. Change in product category or claim that reclassifies the product from ordinary to special cosmetic (or vice versa).

Five supplier-side changes that do NOT trigger CBE update but DO require internal change-control and typically a Challenge Test re-run under GB/T 38857-2020:

  1. Change of production site within the same supplier organization and same CAS.
  2. Change of raw material feedstock that may shift residual-impurity profile.
  3. Change of synthesis route or purification method with no ingredient-identity change.
  4. Change of CoA analytical method for a key field.
  5. Change of purity grade with no ingredient-identity change.

The practical SOP: supplier notifies DRP within the contractually-specified window (industry standard 60 days to align with EU and US practice), DRP logs in change-control register within 10 working days, decides within 20 working days whether CBE notification update is required and whether Challenge Test re-run is required, executes within the window before the first batch of changed material enters finished-product production for China distribution.

China IECIC 2021 preservative compliance FAQ

Is IECIC 2021 a positive list for cosmetic preservatives like EU Annex V?+
No. IECIC 2021 (Inventory of Existing Cosmetic Ingredients in China, published by NMPA in 2021) is an inventory of ingredients already in historical cosmetic use in China, listing more than 8,900 ingredients identified by Chinese name, English name, INCI name and CAS number where applicable. Inclusion in IECIC means the ingredient does not require new-ingredient registration before use — it is NOT itself a permission to use the ingredient as a preservative. The preservative positive list sits in a separate document: Annex V of the Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics (STSC, 2015 edition, under revision), which lists 51 permitted preservatives with concentration caps and product-type restrictions. A preservative must be on BOTH IECIC 2021 AND STSC Annex V to be used as a primary preservative in a China-marketed cosmetic. A multifunctional ingredient on IECIC but not on STSC Annex V (such as 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin) may be declared as skin-conditioning or chelating with antimicrobial function justified in the safety assessment, mirroring the EU non-Annex V multifunctional treatment.
What is the difference between CBE notification and special-cosmetic registration?+
Under CSAR (Cosmetic Supervision and Administration Regulation, effective January 1, 2021), China cosmetic products divide into two categories with distinct regulatory tracks. Ordinary cosmetics (非特殊用途化妆品 / general cosmetics) use notification (备案): domestic-produced ordinary cosmetics notify with the provincial medical products administration where the manufacturer is based; imported ordinary cosmetics notify with NMPA at the national level through the Cosmetic Registration and Notification Information Service Platform. Notification processing time is typically 3-5 business days for a complete dossier. Special cosmetics (特殊化妆品) require registration (注册) with NMPA regardless of origin. CSAR Article 16 defines 5 special cosmetic categories: hair dye, perm, freckle-removing / skin-whitening, sunscreen, and anti-hair-loss. Registration takes 6-12 months and requires a full technical-review dossier including safety assessment, efficacy substantiation, and toxicology. The 2021 CSAR consolidated the pre-2021 nine-category special-cosmetic list down to five; nourishing, skin-care, acne-reduction, infant-care, and repair products are now ordinary cosmetics but may carry "special claims" that trigger additional substantiation requirements.
Does my imported cosmetic brand need a Domestic Responsible Person in China?+
Yes, mandatory under CSAR Article 7. Any overseas cosmetic manufacturer placing products on the China market must appoint a Chinese-territory legal entity as Domestic Responsible Person (DRP, 境内责任人) to represent the brand to NMPA. The DRP&apos;s legal obligations include: filing the notification or registration on behalf of the overseas manufacturer, maintaining the technical dossier (safety assessment report, formulation details, testing reports), responding to NMPA inquiries within specified timeframes, coordinating adverse-event reporting, managing product recalls if required, and assuming legal liability for compliance violations alongside the overseas manufacturer. The DRP cannot be a shell entity — it must have a physical office in China, a Chinese legal representative, and the technical capacity to defend the product at NMPA inquiry. Common arrangements: brand&apos;s Chinese subsidiary, specialized regulatory consultancy with DRP service license, or the Chinese contract manufacturer where the product is produced for China distribution. DRP service fees typically run RMB 15,000-80,000 per product per year depending on scope and portfolio complexity.
Which preservatives on EU Annex V are NOT on China STSC Annex V?+
Approximately 8 preservatives on EU Annex V (2026-Q4 consolidated) are absent from China STSC Annex V (2015 edition), either because they have never been approved for China cosmetic use or because China withdrew them from an earlier version. Notable absences: Chlorphenesin (EU Annex V entry 37, approved as cosmetic preservative in EU at 0.3%; China has not approved it under STSC Annex V, though it appears on IECIC 2021 for non-preservative use); Phenylmercuric Salts (EU restricts to eye-area, China prohibits mercury compounds in cosmetics entirely under STSC Annex II); Hexetidine (EU rinse-off only at 0.1%, not on China STSC Annex V). Formaldehyde and formaldehyde-releasers face stricter China treatment than EU — several formaldehyde-releasers permitted at low levels in EU trigger mandatory declaration or prohibition under China STSC. Multi-market brands maintain a per-market preservative matrix with China STSC Annex V as the typically stricter constraint for the subset of 8 molecules; EU Annex V is stricter for others. There is no single global preservation system that automatically clears both.
When does a preservative change in my formulation require CBE notification update?+
Under the Technical Guidelines for Cosmetic Notification (NMPA 2021), a notification update is required when the following changes to a notified product occur: substitution of a preservative ingredient (any change in CAS or INCI identity), change in preservative concentration that moves outside the originally declared range, change in product type or category classification, change in intended-use claim that triggers special-cosmetic registration reclassification, or change in packaging that affects stability or exposure assumptions. A supplier-side change where the preservative CAS, INCI, concentration range and functional role all stay unchanged does NOT trigger notification update but DOES require internal change-control documentation and typically a re-run of the Challenge Test under the China method (GB/T 38857-2020 or equivalent) to confirm continued efficacy. Processing time for notification update is 3-5 business days through the Cosmetic Registration and Notification Information Service Platform. Failure to update a notification after a material change is a compliance violation and may trigger NMPA inspection of the Domestic Responsible Person&apos;s records.
Does China accept EU CPSR or US safety substantiation data for preservative compliance?+
Substantially yes for the technical core, with format and language gaps. The Chinese safety assessment report (安全评估报告) required under CSAR Article 24 and the 2021 Technical Guidelines for Cosmetic Safety Assessment accepts scientifically valid data from EU CPSR Part A and Part B, US MoCRA safety substantiation records, and equivalent third-country frameworks. The gap is procedural: the Chinese safety assessment must be signed by a qualified Chinese safety assessor registered with NMPA, formatted per the Chinese template, and submitted in Chinese (with original-language source documents attached as references). ISO 11930 Challenge Test data generated at a foreign laboratory is generally accepted; test methods that follow Chinese national standards (GB/T series) accelerate review. Toxicological data from authoritative sources (SCCS opinions, CIR reviews, OECD-method tests) is accepted. A multi-market brand typically maintains a master safety dossier where the Chinese safety assessment is a derived document pointing to the same underlying evidence base as the EU CPSR and the US safety substantiation record, with local-language formatting and a qualified Chinese safety assessor sign-off.
How do I verify a preservative is actually on IECIC 2021 and the STSC Annex V?+
Two independent verifications are required because the two lists serve different functions. IECIC 2021 verification: search the official NMPA IECIC database by CAS number and INCI name; the entry returns the Chinese name, English name, CAS, and standard functional category. Match must be on CAS; INCI alone is insufficient because multiple CAS numbers can share an INCI. STSC Annex V verification: search the 2015 edition STSC Annex V by substance name; confirm the maximum concentration cap, product-type restrictions, and any warning-label requirements. A preservative passes China preservation-system compliance when it appears on both lists at the use concentration within the STSC Annex V cap. A substance on IECIC but not on STSC Annex V can be used in the product at the IECIC-permitted function (humectant, skin-conditioning, chelating, etc.) but cannot be labelled or claimed as a preservative. The lookup component in this article's decoder section indexes the preservative subset of both databases for quick cross-check.
What happens if my preservative supplier changes production site within China?+
Under CSAR Article 24 and the 2021 Good Manufacturing Practice guidelines, the Domestic Responsible Person must maintain records of the raw-material production source. A supplier-side change where the same supplier organization shifts production between two of its own facilities (same legal entity, same production license) does not by itself require notification update but does require (a) updated supplier CoA with the new production site address, (b) updated supplier GMP certificate for the new facility, (c) internal change-control documentation in the DRP record, and (d) a typically-recommended Challenge Test re-run to confirm the new facility's material maintains preservation efficacy. A change where production shifts to a different supplier organization is a material change and requires both notification update (if the new supplier's material differs in CoA profile that affects declared range) and a full supplier qualification cycle. NMPA cosmetic inspections conducted 2024-2026 under the strengthened post-market surveillance program target undocumented supplier changes as one of the top five audit findings for imported-cosmetic Domestic Responsible Persons.