OOnerchemical
Regulatory

US MoCRA Preservative Compliance: The 2026 Guide for Cosmetic Brands and Contract Manufacturers

A procurement, QC and regulatory playbook for US MoCRA preservative compliance: facility registration (FY2026 renewal mechanics), cosmetic product listing, safety substantiation, SAE 15-business-day clock, FDA inspection expectations, state-level overlays, and the EU vs US regulatory delta that catches multi-market brands at audit.

By Yang RuosongPublished 16 min read
In this article▾

A USD 24,000 Long Beach port hold, one lapsed facility registration

In Q3 2026 a mid-sized US cosmetic brand received a port hold notice 48 hours after a 1,200 kg phenoxyethanol shipment arrived at the Port of Long Beach. The cause was not the preservative. The Chinese contract manufacturer that produced the finished product carried by that container had let its FDA cosmetic facility registration lapse 11 days earlier — the FY2025-2026 biennial renewal window had closed December 31, 2025, and the registration was marked inactive in the FDA Industry Systems database.

The shipment was held under section 801(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as appearing to be from an unregistered foreign facility. The brand's compliance team spent four business days verifying the US agent of record, re-filing the registration, obtaining a new registration number, and submitting a reconditioning request to CBP and FDA. The container cleared on day 18.

Direct costs: USD 11,400 in demurrage and detention; USD 3,200 in rush customs brokerage and FDA refiling fees; USD 6,800 in retailer-contracted on-time delivery penalties; USD 2,600 in internal compliance team time. Total: USD 24,000 for a renewal filing that would have taken ten minutes and zero dollars had it been done on schedule.

This article is the US compliance playbook that would have caught the lapse at the annual supplier audit — covering what MoCRA actually requires, how facility registration and product listing work, the safety substantiation standard, the SAE 15-business-day clock, FDA inspection expectations, state-level overlays, and the change-management SOP that keeps subsequent batches defensible.

What MoCRA actually requires (and how it differs from EU Annex V)

The Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA), enacted December 29, 2022, is the first substantive federal update to US cosmetic regulation since the FD&C Act of 1938. It operates through five pillars, each with its own compliance deadline and enforcement mechanism under FDA's Office of Cosmetics and Colors (OCC).

  • Facility registration (FD&C §607) — domestic and foreign facilities manufacturing or processing cosmetic products for US distribution must register with FDA, biennially renewed. Small-business exemption applies with carve-outs.
  • Cosmetic product listing (FD&C §607) — the responsible person files a listing for each product marketed in the US, including ingredient list with concentration ranges for substances of concern. Updated annually.
  • Safety substantiation (FD&C §608) — adequate evidence of safety must be maintained for each product. "Adequate" is defined as "tests or studies, research, analyses, or other evidence or information that is considered, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of cosmetic products and their ingredients, sufficient to support a reasonable certainty that a cosmetic product is safe." For preservation, this typically means Challenge Test under ISO 11930 or USP <51> plus stability study plus toxicological assessment.
  • Serious adverse event reporting (FD&C §605) — the responsible person must report SAEs to FDA within 15 business days, with records retained 6 years (6 years past majority for minors).
  • Good manufacturing practices (FD&C §606) — FDA is directed to promulgate GMP regulations; proposed rule issued 2026, final rule expected 2027. In the interim ISO 22716 is the de facto industry standard FDA cosmetic inspectors reference.

The practical consequence for preservative compliance is a shift in evidentiary burden relative to EU Annex V. In the EU, a formulator consults the 59-entry Annex V list, selects a permitted preservative, formulates below the stated cap, and the regulatory framework assumes efficacy and safety for that use. In the US under MoCRA, no such positive list exists for preservatives. The responsible person bears the full burden of demonstrating that whatever preservation system was chosen is both safe at the use concentration and adequate to prevent microbial contamination — documented in the safety substantiation record, verifiable at FDA inspection, and consistent across batches per CoA.

The sister article to this one, our EU Annex V preservative compliance guide, covers the EU side in equivalent depth. Multi-market brands typically maintain a consolidated master dossier that satisfies both systems with a single evidence base and two notification filings.

Facility registration — the FY2025-2026 renewal mechanics

Section 607(a) of the FD&C Act requires every owner or operator of a facility that manufactures or processes cosmetic products for distribution in the United States to register with FDA. "Facility" includes domestic and foreign facilities; "processing" includes packaging, labeling, and blending. Pure holding, warehousing, or trucking operations are not facilities for MoCRA purposes.

Who must register

The owner or operator of each facility registers once per facility, regardless of how many products or responsible persons the facility manufactures for. Contract manufacturers register themselves; the brands they manufacture for do not register the facility on the manufacturer's behalf. A single facility manufacturing products for ten different brands files one facility registration.

Foreign facilities and the US agent requirement

Foreign facilities must designate a US agent with a physical US address, a telephone number answered during US business hours, and an email address. The US agent receives FDA communications on the facility's behalf and must be able to arrange a facility inspection if FDA requests one. Common US agent arrangements: the brand owner's regulatory consultant, a third-party US agent service, or the US-based parent of a foreign subsidiary. The US agent plays no role in product listing or SAE reporting.

Biennial renewal and the FY2025-2026 window

Facility registration renews every two years, with the renewal window closing December 31 of even-numbered years. The FY2025-2026 renewal window closed December 31, 2026. A lapsed registration marks the facility inactive in the FDA Industry Systems database and triggers import refusal for incoming shipments produced at that facility under section 801(a). Reinstatement requires a new registration submission; there is no grace period and no automatic renewal.

Small-business exemption with carve-outs

A "small business" for MoCRA purposes is a responsible person or owner/operator whose average gross US cosmetic sales for the previous 3-year period is less than USD 1,000,000 (adjusted for inflation). Small businesses are exempt from facility registration and product listing. The exemption does NOT apply to facilities manufacturing products that (a) regularly contact mucous membrane of the eye under customary use, (b) are injected, (c) are intended for internal use, or (d) are intended to alter appearance for more than 24 hours and are not removed by the consumer. Preservative-containing leave-on eye-area products, long-wear color cosmetics, and certain lip products therefore trigger full registration even below the USD 1M threshold.

New facility 60-day window

A new facility must register within 60 calendar days of first manufacturing or processing a cosmetic product for US distribution. The 60-day clock starts on the first day of production for distribution, not on the facility's construction completion or regulatory intent date. An ownership transition (acquisition, divestiture, change in owner/operator) does not restart the 60-day clock but does require an update to the registration record within 60 days.

Cosmetic product listing — preservative-specific declaration fields

Section 607(c) requires the responsible person to submit a cosmetic product listing to FDA for each product marketed in the US. The listing is filed through the FDA Industry Systems Cosmetic Direct portal and carries specific ingredient disclosure fields that surface preservative compliance signal to FDA reviewers.

  • Product name and category — the label-stated product name and the FDA cosmetic product category (leave-on skincare, rinse-off cleanser, color cosmetic, etc.). Category determines the SAE risk weighting and the applicability of small-business carve-outs.
  • Responsible person — the manufacturer, packer, or distributor whose name appears on the product label per section 609. This is the entity on the hook for all five MoCRA pillars.
  • Facility registration numbers — the FDA registration number for each facility that manufactures the product. Listing a facility not currently registered is flagged automatically; listing a facility whose registration has lapsed between the listing filing and FDA review is flagged on the next listing update.
  • Ingredient list — complete list of ingredients in descending order by weight per 21 CFR 701.3, including each preservative identified by INCI name. For substances of concern, concentration range disclosure is required.
  • Preservative concentration range — for preservatives above FDA substance-of-concern thresholds, the concentration range at use (not maximum theoretical). The declared range must bracket the actual use level; a product formulated at 0.85% phenoxyethanol with a declared range of 0.5-1.0% is compliant; a declared range of 0.1-0.5% is a listing misrepresentation.
  • Fragrance allergen disclosure — fragrance allergens above 0.01% (leave-on) or 0.1% (rinse-off) must be individually disclosed on the label and listed.

Listing updates are required within 60 days of any material change: new or discontinued product, formulation change affecting preservative identity or concentration range, facility change, responsible person change, or label category change. Annual listing confirmation is required regardless — the listing must be refreshed or confirmed each year by the responsible person, with the annual deadline tied to the original listing date.

Safety substantiation — the defining difference from EU

Section 608 of the FD&C Act requires the responsible person to ensure that there is adequate substantiation of safety for each cosmetic product marketed in the US. For preservation specifically, "adequate substantiation" is a four-layer evidence stack: preservative efficacy (Challenge Test), product stability (preservative concentration holds over shelf life), toxicological assessment (ingredient-level safety profile), and labeling accuracy (no misleading claims).

The builder below generates the evidence stack FDA cosmetic inspectors expect for a given product type and market scope. Select the product and the inspector will see which specific records must be available at inspection.

MoCRA Safety Substantiation Evidence Builder

Select product type, market scope and business size. The evidence stack updates to show what FDA cosmetic inspectors expect to find on record under section 608.

9 evidence records required. All must be current at the time of FDA inspection and available within 15 business days of FDA request.

Challenge Test

ISO 11930 or USP <51> Challenge Test

Five-strain inoculum, 28-day timepoints, Criterion A for eye-area and baby products, Criterion B minimum for other categories. Qualified lab, signed report.

Cadence: Every 24 months or on any formulation change affecting preservation

Stability

Stability study with preservative assay at T0 and T-end

Shelf life plus one use cycle. Preservative concentration measured by HPLC or GC. Target: less than 10% loss at T-end.

Cadence: Every 24 months or on packaging / formulation change

Toxicology

Toxicological assessment for each ingredient

Cross-reference to published toxicology (SCCS opinions, CIR reviews, GRAS determinations). Exposure calculation for leave-on products.

Cadence: Every 60 months or on ingredient change

Labeling

Label-to-listing match verification

Ingredient list order matches formulation weight order; preservative concentration range on label brackets actual use level; warning statements present where required.

Cadence: On every label change or listing update

Batch Record

Batch records with preservative lot traceability

Each finished-product batch cross-references preservative supplier CoA lot number. Retained sample held for shelf life plus 12 months.

Cadence: Per production batch

Facility

Facility registration currency check

FDA cosmetic facility registration number active in FDA Industry Systems. Biennial renewal before December 31 of even years.

Cadence: Quarterly verification; biennial renewal filing

State Overlay

California Prop 65 and Safe Cosmetics Program screening

Check preservative ingredients against the Prop 65 list and California Safe Cosmetics Program Designated List. Report to CDPH if any Designated List ingredient is present.

Cadence: On formulation change; annual confirmation

State Overlay

Washington Toxic-Free Cosmetics Act screening

Check for intentionally added formaldehyde / formaldehyde-releasers above WA thresholds, specific parabens, and PFAS. Distribution into WA prohibited above thresholds.

Cadence: On formulation change

State Overlay

New York 1,4-dioxane 1 ppm cap compliance

Residual 1,4-dioxane in phenoxyethanol-preserved products must be below 1 ppm in the finished product for NY distribution. Supplier CoA audit required.

Cadence: Per supplier lot; annual confirmation

Evidence list is a working audit aid, not a legal substitute. Final determination of adequate substantiation under FD&C section 608 rests with the qualified individual signing off on the safety substantiation record for each product.

The practical operating standard FDA inspectors apply is that each layer must be current (within 24 months for Challenge Test and stability, within 60 months for toxicological assessment absent a formulation change), traceable (sample retained, method cited, qualified individual signed off), and reproducible (another qualified individual, given the same sample and method, would reach the same conclusion). A substantiation record that passes all three tests clears the section 608 threshold even absent a positive-list cap for the preservative.

SAE reporting — the 15-business-day clock

Section 605 requires the responsible person to submit a serious adverse event report to FDA within 15 business days of receiving information about the event, and to maintain records of all adverse events (serious and non-serious) for 6 years (6 years past majority for events involving minors). The 15-day clock is strict; FDA has issued warning letters for late SAE reports in 2024-2026 inspection cycles.

What counts as a serious adverse event

A "serious adverse event" per section 603(5) is an adverse event that results in: death; a life-threatening experience; inpatient hospitalization; a persistent or significant disability or incapacity; a congenital anomaly or birth defect; an infection that requires medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the above; or a decision based on reasonable medical judgment to intervene to prevent one of the above. For preservative-related events the typical triggers are microbial contamination incidents causing hospital-treated infection (Pseudomonas, Burkholderia, mould systemic infection) and severe allergic contact dermatitis requiring hospitalization.

Filing mechanism and recordkeeping

SAE reports are filed through FDA MedWatch (form 3500A) with the cosmetic product category selected. The report includes product identification, batch number, event description, outcome, and the responsible person's contact information. Supporting records (consumer complaint intake, medical documentation if provided, internal investigation notes, laboratory analysis of retained product) must be maintained for the full 6-year window and surrendered to FDA on request. A preservative-linked SAE cluster to a specific product or facility typically triggers facility inspection within 30-60 days.

MoCRA compliance checklist — role & product scope

The checklist below filters by your role in the cosmetic supply chain (manufacturer, responsible person, importer, distributor, brand owner) and by product scope (single product line, multi-SKU brand, contract manufacturing) to show the specific MoCRA action items with FDA deadlines.

MoCRA Compliance Checklist

Select your role and scope. The checklist shows the specific MoCRA action items with FDA deadlines. Toggle items as you confirm readiness.

0 of 10 items checked
Critical

File Cosmetic Product Listing (CPL)

Through FDA Industry Systems Cosmetic Direct. Includes product name, category, responsible person, facility registration numbers, ingredient list, preservative concentration ranges.

Deadline: Within 120 days of first US marketing (within 60 days for new SKUs added to an existing listing)

Critical

Confirm or update Cosmetic Product Listing annually

Annual refresh is mandatory regardless of whether formulation changed. Failure to refresh is misbranding under section 602.

Deadline: Annual deadline tied to original listing date

Critical

Update CPL on material change

Triggered by change in ingredient identity, declared concentration range, label category, or manufacturing facility.

Deadline: Within 60 days of change

Critical

Maintain safety substantiation records for each product

Challenge Test, stability study, toxicological assessment, labeling verification. Qualified individual sign-off.

Deadline: Available within 15 business days of FDA request

Critical

Report serious adverse events to FDA

FDA MedWatch form 3500A. SAE defined per FD&C 603(5): death, life-threatening, hospitalization, disability, birth defect, or intervention to prevent any of these.

Deadline: 15 business days from first awareness

High

Retain adverse event records (serious and non-serious)

Consumer complaint intake, medical documentation if provided, internal investigation notes, laboratory analysis of retained product.

Deadline: 6 years (6 years past majority for minor involvement)

High

Verify product label matches CPL on every production run

Ingredient list in declining weight order per 21 CFR 701.3. Preservative concentration on label must bracket declared CPL range.

Deadline: Per production batch

High

Maintain centralized change-control register

Log every supplier change, process change, facility change, formulation change across all SKUs. Cross-reference to CPL update decisions and Challenge Test re-run decisions.

Deadline: Updated in real time; reviewed quarterly

Medium

Run state-level compliance screening (CA / WA / NY)

California Prop 65 and Safe Cosmetics Program, Washington Toxic-Free Cosmetics Act, New York 1,4-dioxane 1 ppm cap. State requirements survive MoCRA preemption outside defined scope.

Deadline: On formulation change; annual confirmation

Medium

ISO 22716 GMP operating practice (interim; FDA cosmetic GMP final rule expected 2027)

FDA cosmetic GMP final rule under FD&C 606 is pending; ISO 22716 is the de facto industry standard FDA inspectors reference in the interim.

Deadline: Ongoing

Checklist state is per-viewer in this browser only. Export a copy for your compliance team by printing this section or copying the items into your change-control register.

FDA inspection — what preservative suppliers and buyers must expect

FDA cosmetic inspections under MoCRA follow a risk-based prioritization: eye-area products, mucous-membrane contact products, long-wear products, injectable or internal products, and products with recent SAE clusters receive first-tier scheduling. The inspection scope for a registered facility typically includes the following records, each of which must be available for FDA review within 15 business days of request.

  • Facility registration currency — confirm active registration number, correct US agent (foreign facilities), correct owner/operator.
  • Product listing accuracy — every product being manufactured matches an active product listing; ingredient list reflects current formulation; preservative concentration range brackets the use level; facility registration number on the listing matches the facility being inspected.
  • Safety substantiation records — Challenge Test, stability, and toxicological assessment for each product; qualified individual sign-off on file.
  • SAE recordkeeping — consumer complaint log, SAE report correspondence, 6-year retention evidence.
  • Batch records and CoA archive — batch-level production records cross-referenced to preservative lot numbers; supplier CoA archive matching each lot used.
  • Change-control records — any supplier change, process change, or facility change in the inspection window documented with change notice, impact assessment, re-test evidence where applicable, and updated product listing or registration where required.
  • Labeling accuracy — label matches listing, ingredient disclosure complete and in correct declining weight order, warning statements present where required.

The single most common inspection finding across the 2024-2026 enforcement cycle is a supplier change not reflected in the responsible person's change-control record. The preservative manufacturer shifted from plant A to plant B of the same owner, the CoA header updated, but the responsible person's PIF-equivalent record did not. Our Preservative CoA batch consistency playbook covers the 60-day change-notification clause language that catches this at RFQ stage.

State-level overlays — California, Washington, New York

MoCRA preempts state regulations that are "different from or in addition to" its requirements only for a defined scope (section 614). State requirements outside that scope — ingredient prohibitions, disclosure, reporting, labeling — remain in force. Three state frameworks materially affect preservative compliance for products sold in their jurisdictions.

California — Safe Cosmetics Act and Prop 65

The California Safe Cosmetics Act (Cosmetic Fragrance and Flavor Ingredient Right to Know Act, 2020 amendment) requires manufacturers selling cosmetics in California to report to the California Safe Cosmetics Program any product containing an ingredient on the Designated List of chemicals known or suspected to cause cancer, birth defects or reproductive harm. Several preservatives (formaldehyde releasers above certain free formaldehyde thresholds, certain parabens under reproductive review) appear on the Designated List. Separately, Proposition 65 requires warning labels for products causing exposure above the safe harbor level for listed chemicals; 1,4-dioxane (residual impurity in ethoxylated surfactants and sometimes in phenoxyethanol below spec) is a Prop 65 listed chemical with a stringent no-significant-risk level that affects some preservation systems indirectly.

Washington — Toxic-Free Cosmetics Act

The Washington Toxic-Free Cosmetics Act (2023, enforcement from January 1, 2025 for some substances, January 1, 2026 for others) prohibits the manufacture, sale and distribution in Washington of cosmetic products containing specified intentionally added ingredients, including formaldehyde and formaldehyde-releasing preservatives above defined thresholds, certain parabens, and per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). Products containing DMDM Hydantoin, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Diazolidinyl Urea or Quaternium-15 above the Washington thresholds cannot be sold in Washington regardless of federal MoCRA compliance.

New York — 1,4-Dioxane cap

New York State enforces a 1 ppm cap on 1,4-dioxane in cosmetic products (effective December 31, 2022, tightened from the original 2 ppm). The cap applies to the finished product. Products preserved with phenoxyethanol from certain Chinese sources carrying residual 1,4-dioxane above 10 ppm at raw-material level can fail the finished-product cap even at 1% use concentration. The New York cap is one of the strongest arguments for ICP-MS-level supplier CoA auditing of 1,4-dioxane in phenoxyethanol.

Change-management SOP — the US version of the 60-day clause

EU Annex V compliance relies on a 60-day supplier change-notification SOP tied to Article 5 of Regulation 1223/2009. MoCRA has no explicit 60-day clock for supplier change, but the combination of (a) product listing requirement to re-list within 60 days of a material change, (b) safety substantiation requirement to maintain adequate records, and (c) FDA inspection authority to request change-control documentation produces a de facto equivalent discipline.

Three supplier-side changes that trigger CPL re-listing:

  1. Change of preservative ingredient identity — any INCI name change, any CAS number change, any substitution.
  2. Change in declared concentration range such that the current range no longer brackets the use level.
  3. Change of manufacturing facility — new facility registration number on the product must be reflected in the listing.

Five supplier-side changes that do NOT trigger CPL re-listing but DO require change-control documentation plus typically a Challenge Test re-run:

  1. Change of production site within the same supplier organization and same CAS.
  2. Change of raw material feedstock (e.g. phenol source for phenoxyethanol synthesis) that may shift residual-impurity profile.
  3. Change of synthesis route or purification method with no ingredient-identity change.
  4. Change of CoA analytical method for a key field (e.g. HPLC vs GC for assay).
  5. Change of purity grade (cosmetic-grade to pharma-grade or vice versa) with no ingredient-identity change.

The practical SOP: supplier notifies within 60 days of change effective date, responsible person logs in change-control register within 10 working days, decides within 20 working days whether CPL re-listing is required and whether Challenge Test re-run is required, executes within the window before the first batch of changed material enters finished-product production for US distribution.

US MoCRA vs EU Annex V — multi-market compliance delta

Multi-market brands that distribute into both the US and EU carry a consolidated compliance stack that satisfies both regimes with a single evidence base. The following delta table identifies the structural differences that must be managed in parallel — one framework does not substitute for the other.

DimensionEU — Regulation 1223/2009US — MoCRA (2022)
Preservative legal modelAnnex V positive list (59 entries, concentration caps, product-type restrictions)No positive list; adequate-substantiation standard under section 608
Max use concentrationSet per entry (e.g. Phenoxyethanol 1.0%)No federal cap; state-level overlays apply (e.g. WA formaldehyde thresholds, NY 1,4-dioxane 1 ppm)
Product notificationCPNP (Cosmetic Products Notification Portal), EU-wide single filingCPL (Cosmetic Product Listing) via FDA Industry Systems Cosmetic Direct
Facility registrationNo EU-wide cosmetic facility registration (member-state GMP audit instead)Required federally for domestic and foreign facilities, biennial renewal
Safety dossierCPSR Part A and Part B, signed by qualified Safety Assessor, held in PIFSafety substantiation records, no specified assessor credential, held by responsible person
Adverse event reportingSerious undesirable effects (SUE) to competent authority, timeline per member stateSAE to FDA via MedWatch within 15 business days; 6-year recordkeeping
Enforcement bodyMember-state competent authorities (BVL, NVWA, DGCCRF, AEMPS, etc.); Safety Gate (ex-RAPEX)FDA Office of Cosmetics and Colors; CBP for import refusals
Change-notification SOP60-day supplier clause tied to Article 5 of 1223/200960-day CPL re-listing on material change; de facto 60-day supplier clause via substantiation
Preservative efficacy standardISO 11930 Criterion A / BISO 11930 or USP <51> both accepted; no formal criterion specification

The practical consequence: a product fully compliant under EU Annex V with a complete CPSR will almost always clear MoCRA safety substantiation with one additional step — the US product listing filing with FDA registration number for the manufacturing facility. A product designed for US-only distribution with only MoCRA records in place will fail EU CPNP notification without substantive additional work on the CPSR, the Annex V cap compliance, and the member-state notification mechanics.

US MoCRA preservative compliance FAQ

What is the MoCRA small-business exemption threshold for facility registration?+
Under section 612(b) of the FD&C Act as amended by MoCRA, a "small business" is a responsible person or owner/operator of a facility whose average gross annual sales in the United States of cosmetic products for the previous 3-year period is less than USD 1,000,000 (adjusted for inflation). Small businesses are exempt from the facility registration and product listing requirements. However, the exemption does NOT apply if the business manufactures or processes cosmetic products that (a) regularly come into contact with mucous membrane of the eye under customary use, (b) are injected, (c) are intended for internal use, or (d) are intended to alter appearance for more than 24 hours and are not removed by the consumer. Preservative-containing leave-on eye-area products and long-wear color cosmetics therefore trigger full registration even for sub-USD-1M businesses.
Does the contract lab running our Challenge Test need to be FDA-registered?+
No. FDA cosmetic facility registration under MoCRA applies to facilities that manufacture or process cosmetic products for distribution in the United States. A third-party testing laboratory running ISO 11930 Challenge Test, stability or safety substantiation assays on your preservative or finished product is not a manufacturing or processing facility and is not required to be registered. The data they produce must be scientifically defensible and traceable, but the lab itself has no MoCRA registration obligation. What matters for the safety substantiation record is the quality of the data, the method used, the chain of custody for the sample, and the signature of a qualified individual who can defend the conclusion at FDA inspection.
Who holds MoCRA compliance obligation in a contract-manufacturing relationship?+
MoCRA assigns the primary obligation to the "responsible person" — defined as the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a cosmetic product whose name appears on the product label per section 609 of the FD&C Act. In almost every contract-manufacturing relationship this is the brand owner, not the contract manufacturer. The facility that physically manufactures the product also has registration obligations as a facility. The product listing is filed by the responsible person. SAE reports are filed by the responsible person. FDA inspection authority extends to both the facility and the responsible person. A well-constructed contract manufacturing agreement makes the split explicit: the CMO notifies any formulation or process deviation, maintains batch records and CoA archives, and surrenders dossier material on request; the brand owner carries the registration, listing and SAE reporting duties.
What triggers an FDA cosmetic inspection related to preservative compliance?+
FDA cosmetic inspections under MoCRA are triggered by (1) scheduled risk-based inspection cycles for registered facilities, prioritizing eye-area, mucous-membrane and long-wear product manufacturers; (2) SAE reports that cluster to a specific product, facility or ingredient — a Pseudomonas aeruginosa contamination SAE typically triggers a facility inspection within 30-60 days; (3) adverse event reports filed by consumers or healthcare providers through MedWatch; (4) import alert hits on incoming shipments flagged for inadequate preservation or prohibited substances; and (5) targeted sampling under the Office of Cosmetics and Colors risk-based program. Inspection scope typically covers facility registration currency, product listing accuracy, safety substantiation records for each marketed product, SAE recordkeeping (6-year retention), batch records, CoA archives, change-control records, and labeling accuracy including ingredient disclosure.
Is MoCRA facility registration required for a US DTC brand importing finished cosmetics from a Chinese contract manufacturer?+
The Chinese contract manufacturer is a foreign facility that manufactures a cosmetic product for distribution in the United States and must be registered under MoCRA (section 607). The US brand owner (responsible person) must file the product listing. Both obligations exist independently. The Chinese facility registration requires a US agent with a physical US address, a telephone number, and an email address, who can be contacted by FDA during US business hours. The US agent plays no role in product listing or SAE reporting — that is the responsible person. Failure of the foreign facility to register triggers import refusal under section 801(a); failure of the responsible person to list triggers misbranding under section 602.
When does a preservative source or process change require re-listing in CPL (Cosmetic Product Listing)?+
Under MoCRA guidance released 2024, re-listing is required when any of the following change: the identity of an ingredient (including a preservative), the declared concentration range of an ingredient, the label-stated product category, or the identity of the facility manufacturing the product. A supplier-side change that does not alter the ingredient identity, concentration range or facility — for example, the supplier switches from one Jiangsu plant to a second Jiangsu plant of the same owner, same CAS, same spec — does NOT by itself trigger re-listing. It does trigger PIF-equivalent record update, change-control documentation, and (per our Preservative CoA batch consistency playbook) usually a Challenge Test re-run to confirm the formula still passes at the new material's impurity profile. Re-listing is annual regardless — the CPL must be updated or confirmed each year by the responsible person.
What CoA fields does an FDA cosmetic inspector typically audit for preservatives?+
FDA cosmetic inspectors reviewing a preservative CoA under MoCRA focus on seven fields: (1) INCI name matching the product listing declaration, (2) CAS number as unambiguous substance identifier, (3) assay by a specified analytical method (GC or HPLC with method reference), (4) residual-impurity panel appropriate to the molecule (phenol residue for Phenoxyethanol, p-hydroxybenzoic acid for parabens, 1,4-dioxane for ethoxylated surfactants), (5) heavy metals by ICP-MS (lead, arsenic, cadmium, mercury), (6) microbial panel (TAMC, TYMC, absence of P. aeruginosa / S. aureus / E. coli), and (7) traceable batch number, production date and production site matching the facility registration. The inspector will cross-reference the CoA against the facility registration number, the product listing, and the batch records for finished products released in the inspection window. A supplier change not reflected in the responsible person's change-control record is the single most common finding.
Does the EU Annex V / CPNP system's documentation satisfy MoCRA safety substantiation requirements?+
Substantially yes for the technical core, but with material gaps. The EU CPSR (Cosmetic Product Safety Report) includes safety data, toxicological profiles, exposure assessments, Challenge Test results and stability data that collectively satisfy the MoCRA "adequate substantiation" standard under section 608. The gaps are procedural: MoCRA requires the responsible person to maintain records in a form accessible to FDA on request (typically 15 business days), with specific recordkeeping for SAE (6 years for adults, 6 years past majority for minors). CPNP itself is an EU notification portal and does not substitute for the US Cosmetic Product Listing (CPL). A multi-market brand typically maintains a single master safety dossier with EU-formatted CPSR, US CPL-aligned product listing printout, Chinese IECIC alignment notes, and a consolidated change-control log that satisfies all four systems. Each system's notification is filed independently — there is no mutual-recognition shortcut.