OOnerchemical
Sourcing

Caprylhydroxamic Acid Supplier Guide: Price Benchmarks, Monomer vs Spectrastat, and the 25-100 kg Procurement Playbook (2026)

2026 FOB China price benchmarks across 4 Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CAS 7377-03-9) supplier tiers, the monomer vs Spectrastat pre-blend decision economics with a live calculator, 7-field CoA red flags including Fe-chelation efficiency, and a 25-100 kg MOQ procurement SOP built from a Milan contract-manufacturer case where the cheapest monomer quote failed ISO 11930 Criterion B at day 14.

By Yang RuosongPublished 15 min read
In this article▾

A EUR 1,950 Milan contract-manufacturer four-quote spread

In Q3 2026 a Milan contract manufacturer producing a leave-on facial serum for three indie clean-beauty brands reached our desk with four live quotes for a 100 kg CHA sourcing decision. The formulation required a hurdle preservation system to pass ISO 11930 Criterion B across the three client formulas at pH 5.2-5.6 and 18-25% oil phase.

The quotes: USD 32/kg from a Shenzhen trading company for 100 kg CHA monomer; USD 48/kg from a Jiangsu repack trader for 100 kg monomer; USD 78/kg from a Korean distributor citing pharma-adjacent facility audit; and USD 95/kg equivalent at 15% CHA content for Inolex Spectrastat BHA in 20 kg pails (so USD 630/kg CHA-equivalent plus bundled Caprylyl Glycol + Glyceryl Caprylate). On price alone the spread looked like 20x; on finished-formula cost-in-use the spread looked more like 2.5x.

The CMO chose the USD 32/kg Shenzhen monomer, self-blended with separately sourced Caprylyl Glycol and Glyceryl Caprylate at the empirical Spectrastat BHA ratio (15/60/25). First production run shipped six weeks later. ISO 11930 Challenge Test on the finished serum failed at day 14 — Pseudomonas aeruginosa regrowth from 10 to the 6th power to 10 to the 5th power instead of the required 2-log reduction. Candida albicans passed.

Post-mortem HPLC on retained CHA sample versus supplier CoA: declared assay 99.0%, actual assay 94.7% by in-house HPLC, with 3.8% cyclic-tautomer isomer and 1.5% unidentified synthesis intermediate. The cyclic tautomer does not chelate Fe efficiently; the CHA contribution to the hurdle system was closer to 0.12% effective at a declared 0.15% inclusion. The gram-negative hurdle collapsed. Reformulation cost: CMO absorbed EUR 1,950 across the three client runs, plus 4 weeks of lost distribution.

This article exists because that failure mode is systematic, not a one-off. The next nine sections are the tier decoder, the monomer-vs-blend decision economics, the Fe-chelation CoA audit, and the procurement SOP that prevents it.

Four-tier supplier decoder for Caprylhydroxamic Acid

The CHA cosmetic-grade market segments into four supply tiers. Unlike Phenoxyethanol and 1,2-Hexanediol where Tier 4 is a branded monomer (Hydrolite 6, Schülke Phenoxetol), CHA's Tier 4 is a branded pre-blend that bundles the three-component hurdle system — this is the structural difference that drives the monomer-vs-blend decision later.

Tier 1 — Chinese cosmetic-grade monomer (Jiangsu direct)

Jiangsu (Taizhou, Yangzhou, Changzhou) plus a small Zhejiang cluster account for roughly 75% of global cosmetic-grade CHA monomer capacity in 2026. Synthesis route: hydroxylamine + caprylic acid chloride under controlled pH and temperature. Cosmetic lines run on segregated equipment with dedicated post-synthesis purification. CoA depth: HPLC assay, basic heavy metals, microbial, Fe-chelation efficiency (on request). Minimum order 100 kg direct. Price band: USD 35-45/kg at 100 kg (Q4 2026).

Tier 2 — Trader / repack (Dongguan, Shanghai, Hong Kong)

Traders buy from Tier 1 in 500-1000 kg lots, repack into 25 kg fibre drums or 50 kg sealed bags in an ISO 22716-audited facility, and add their own CoA layer. Flex MOQ 25-200 kg. Lead time 10-15 days from warehouse stock. Price band: USD 40-55/kg at 100 kg. For an indie brand under 100 kg annual pull, trader economics beat going direct — the direct-plant minimum plus Caprylyl Glycol and Glyceryl Caprylate separate RFQs do not amortize below that threshold.

Tier 3 — Korean / Japanese pharma-adjacent

Korean (notably Daejung-adjacent fine-chemical lines) and Japanese (Daito-grade and Nagase-distributed) CHA runs on pharma-adjacent facilities with documented isomer-tautomer separation and tighter HPLC specifications (99.5% minimum, cyclic tautomer under 0.5%). Paperwork pack includes REACH pre-registration, non-animal declaration, Fe-chelation efficiency as a mandatory CoA field, and formulation-support literature. Minimum typically 25 kg single-drum. Price band: USD 60-85/kg at 100 kg.

Tier 4 — Pre-blended commercial systems (Inolex, Minasolve, Ashland)

Four pre-blended CHA systems dominate retailer-cleared formulations in 2026: Inolex Spectrastat BHA (CHA + Caprylyl Glycol + Glyceryl Caprylate), Spectrastat BHA 2.0 (reformulated 2024 for lower pH tolerance), Spectrastat G2 and G2 Natural (ECOCERT / COSMOS compliant), Minasolve AromaStat (European-sourced equivalent), and Ashland Optiphen MIT-free (CHA + Caprylyl Glycol + Phenoxyethanol-free). Price band: USD 85-110/kg in 20 kg pails; effective CHA-equivalent cost USD 500-730/kg at the blend's ~15% CHA content. You are paying for the three-component bundle, the ISO 11930 pre-validation data pack, and the retailer-recognized brand file that clears clean-beauty gates on first submission.

Why 25-100 kg is the CHA sweet spot (not 100-500 kg like Phenoxy or Hexanediol)

CHA's 0.1-0.5% in-formula use level flips the MOQ economics versus broad-spectrum preservatives used at 0.5-3.0%. For an indie brand producing 20-50 tonnes of leave-on finished product per year at 0.15% CHA inclusion, annual CHA consumption is 30-75 kg. A 100 kg CHA order covers 18-36 months of demand; a 500 kg order covers 8-15 years and the material degrades under suboptimal storage before use.

Three economic breakpoints shape the CHA MOQ decision:

  • 25 to 50 kg (indie / scale-up sweet spot): 15-25% unit price drop vs sub-25 kg courier-shipped repack. Trader-fulfilled from warehouse stock in 10-12 days. Supports 8-15 months of indie-brand demand. The right answer for most first-time CHA buyers.
  • 50 to 100 kg (established brand territory): additional 10-20% unit price drop. Direct Jiangsu plant pricing becomes available at 100 kg with a 15-20 day lead time. Supports 18-36 months of demand for a brand with stable annual pull.
  • 100 to 500 kg (contract manufacturer territory): 5-10% additional drop, but inventory capital cost and CHA stability risk (recommended shelf life 18-24 months under ambient conditions, shorter if exposed to UV or high humidity) rarely justify the saving for a brand without 150+ kg sustained annual pull.

Monomer vs Spectrastat pre-blend — the decision calculator

The defining CHA sourcing question is not which tier to buy from — it is whether to source CHA as a monomer and self-blend with Caprylyl Glycol and Glyceryl Caprylate, or to buy a pre-blended commercial system. Enter your annual volume, formulation complexity, and retailer-audit requirements below to see which path the economics recommend.

CHA Monomer vs Spectrastat Pre-Blend Calculator

Set your operating profile. The calculator returns the recommended path plus a 2026 Q4 cost comparison. Prices are representative Jiangsu trader + Inolex distributor midpoints.

Close call — run both quotes

Score: -2
  • 25-75 kg annual pull — blend simplifies RFQ and inventory at modest premium
  • External lab relationship — either path works, cost dominates
  • One retailer gate — brand file still accelerates first audit
PathAnnual raw-material cost (USD)Detail
Monomer self-blendUSD 6,13650 kg CHA @ USD 48/kg + 200 kg Caprylyl Glycol + 84 kg Glyceryl Caprylate
Spectrastat / AromaStat blendUSD 31,667333 kg Spectrastat BHA (or equivalent) @ USD 95/kg

Raw-material cost only. Not shown: Challenge Test cost (equivalent across paths), formulation hours (1-3 hours per SKU saved by blend), retailer audit acceleration (blend typically saves 3-6 weeks per retailer gate). Blend path per-kg looks expensive; true landed cost parity depends on these soft factors.

The calculator reflects Onerchemical sourcing desk 2024-2026 experience across 60+ preservation-system procurement engagements. The threshold where monomer sourcing starts to beat blended systems on total landed cost sits around 75-100 kg annual CHA pull with in-house Challenge Test capability; brands below that threshold with clean-beauty retailer gates consistently benefit from the blended path even at nominal per-kg price premium.

Seven CoA red flags specific to Caprylhydroxamic Acid

A CoA that passes industrial-grade spec can still fail cosmetic preservation performance. These are the seven fields that catch the systematic CHA failure modes seen in indie-brand and contract-manufacturer incidents (tautomer mispurity, Fe-chelation deficit, synthesis-intermediate residues, source-plant switching).

1. HPLC assay with method reference

Specification: HPLC by area percent on a method capable of resolving open-chain CHA from cyclic tautomer and from oleic-chain impurities. Minimum 99.0% for Tier 1-2, 99.5% for Tier 3-4. A CoA reporting "purity 99.0%" with no method citation is not an assay. Reject.

2. Isomer / tautomer purity — the field most Chinese CoAs omit

Specification: cyclic tautomer peak area under 0.5%; total unidentified peaks under 1.0%. The cyclic tautomer is chemically identical in gross composition to open-chain CHA but does not chelate Fe efficiently. This is the field that caught the Milan failure. Ask for the HPLC chromatogram image, not just the number. A supplier that cannot send the chromatogram cannot defend the number.

3. Fe-chelation efficiency — the functional discriminator

Specification: 115-145 mg Fe bound per gram CHA by EDTA-displacement spectrophotometric assay at pH 5.5, 25 °C. Method reference should cite Brown-Walker 2012 or supplier-equivalent. Below 100 mg Fe/g suggests significant cyclic-tautomer content or synthesis-intermediate contamination. This is the one field on a CHA CoA that discriminates cosmetic-grade from industrial-grade at receipt without a formulation Challenge Test.

4. Water content (Karl Fischer titration)

Specification: under 0.5% by KF. CHA is mildly hygroscopic; a KF value that drifts above 1.0% suggests either suboptimal storage at the trader warehouse or a drying step variation at the production plant.

5. Heavy metals (ICP-MS, not colorimetric)

Specification: lead under 5 ppm, arsenic under 3 ppm, cadmium under 3 ppm, mercury under 1 ppm, total heavy metals under 10 ppm, by ICP-MS. Iron specifically should be reported under 20 ppm — because CHA is a Fe-chelator, iron contamination at CoA level partially saturates the chelation capacity before the material ever reaches the formula.

6. Residual solvents (GC headspace)

Specification: methanol, ethanol, acetone, and synthesis-specific intermediates each under 500 ppm by GC headspace. Hydroxylamine and caprylyl-chloride synthesis residues should be reported. A missing residual-solvent panel usually means the plant ran the cosmetic campaign on shared equipment with an industrial resin-stabilizer run and skipped the clearance verification.

7. Batch number + production date + production site

Specification: all three present, on the CoA, matching the invoice and the GMP/ISO 22716 facility certificate. A CoA with batch number but no production site, or with a production site that does not match the certified facility, means the material was repacked by an entity without the production records to defend it under EU Article 5 or US MoCRA section 608.

Supplier tier decision matrix — rank by your real priorities

Five priorities drive the CHA tier choice: unit price, certification depth, lead time, traceability, and pre-blend availability (the fifth dimension that distinguishes CHA procurement from Phenoxy and 1,2-Hexanediol procurement). Adjust the sliders to see which tier ranks first for your situation.

CHA Supplier Tier Decision Matrix

Slide each priority (0 = ignore, 10 = critical). The fifth dimension — pre-blend convenience — is unique to CHA procurement and often reorders tiers that look similar on price alone.

5

Cash-sensitive, early-stage, no retailer gate yet

5

Clean-beauty retailer audits, ECOCERT / COSMOS claims, EU PIF, Japanese quasi-drug

5

Launch deadline close, limited runway for 20-day ocean freight

5

Fe-chelation CoA consistency, plant-level origin, tautomer-purity defensibility

5

Pre-cleared ISO 11930 data pack, retailer brand file, single-SKU inventory simplicity

1

Pre-blended commercial systems (Inolex Spectrastat, Minasolve AromaStat, Ashland Optiphen MIT-free)

78

Three-component hurdle delivered as one SKU; pre-cleared ISO 11930 data pack; retailer-recognized brand file; 20 kg pail minimum; 3-4x unit CHA-equivalent cost but formulation-hours and audit-cycle savings usually offset.

2

Trader / repack (Dongguan, Shanghai)

66

Best indie-brand economics for monomer; flex MOQ 25-200 kg; ISO 22716 repack layer adds documentation defence; some traders offer low-end pre-blended options at modest premium over separate RFQ.

3

Korean / Japanese pharma-adjacent

66

Documented tautomer separation, Fe-chelation efficiency as mandatory CoA field, pharma-adjacent facility; 99.5% minimum HPLC; 15-20 day lead time; retailer-audit friendly for Japanese/Korean quasi-drug filings.

4

Chinese cosmetic-grade monomer (Jiangsu direct)

58

Cheapest unit price for pure monomer; thin paperwork pack; 100 kg minimum; traceability depends on which specific Jiangsu plant you reach; no pre-blended convenience.

Scores normalized to 0-100. The pre-blend dimension often flips rankings in ways price alone cannot predict — a brand that needs Credo Beauty audit clearance on a 25 kg annual pull usually sees Tier 4 win even with price weight set at 10.

Six-document compliance paperwork checklist (cosmetic-grade CHA import)

For a 25-100 kg cosmetic-grade import of Caprylhydroxamic Acid into EU, US, or developed-Asia markets, this is the minimum paperwork set that keeps the shipment moving through customs and defensible at post-market audit.

  1. CoA + SDS + TDS triplet — all three on supplier letterhead, batch numbers consistent across all three documents; Fe-chelation efficiency on the CoA.
  2. GMP / ISO 22716 facility certificate — current, with the production site address matching the CoA.
  3. REACH pre-registration confirmation (EU-bound shipments) — CAS 7377-03-9 is pre-registered under REACH; supplier or your EU importer-of-record carries the dossier.
  4. Certificate of Origin + commercial invoice — HS code 2928.00 (hydroxylamines and derivatives), country of origin matching the facility certificate.
  5. Third-party test report — SGS, Intertek, or BV test on retained sample of the shipped lot including HPLC + Fe-chelation efficiency as a minimum.
  6. Non-animal testing declaration — mandatory for EU 1223/2009, India, and increasingly US clean-beauty retailer audits (Credo, Sephora Clean).

Five-market regulatory snapshot (importer responsibility)

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is NOT listed in EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Annex V. It is used as a multifunctional chelating ingredient with incidental antimicrobial activity via iron sequestration — the regulatory handling differs materially by market and the function declaration matters.

EU — Regulation 1223/2009

Non-Annex V. INCI name "Caprylhydroxamic Acid". CPSR Part A must substantiate the declared function (chelating agent); CPSR Part B Challenge Test under ISO 11930 demonstrates the overall preservation system passes. CPNP notification required on finished product. Supplier CoA + REACH evidence folded into Product Information File. Marketing claims declaring CHA as "the preservative" are not defensible — phrasing must be "preservation system based on multifunctional ingredients" or equivalent. See our EU Annex V compliance guide for the non-Annex V multifunctional treatment.

USA — MoCRA

No preservative-specific cap. Facility registration required for the manufacturer under FD&C 607. Cosmetic Product Listing must declare CHA by INCI and concentration range. Safety substantiation records (ISO 11930 Challenge Test, stability, toxicological assessment) maintained by responsible person. See our US MoCRA compliance guide for facility registration mechanics.

China — IECIC 2021

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is listed on the IECIC 2021 inventory under CAS 7377-03-9. New-ingredient filing not required. Notified finished products must declare the ingredient at use level in the formula.

Japan — Quasi-Drug & Cosmetic

Permitted in general cosmetics without a positive-list cap. For medicated / quasi-drug categories, pharmacopeia-grade purity documentation required — Tier 3 (Japanese) or Tier 4 pre-blended grades fit this gate.

Korea — KFDA (MFDS)

Permitted in general cosmetics. Functional-cosmetic category (brightening, anti-wrinkle, sunscreen) requires finished-product efficacy filing but does not restrict CHA at ingredient level.

Seven-step procurement SOP (RFQ to receipt QC, with CHA-specific Fe-chelation spot-check)

Apply these steps in order for every new CHA supplier. Steps 2 and 7 are the two that catch the Milan failure mode before it ships; Step 7 adds the CHA-specific Fe-chelation spot-check that Phenoxy and 1,2-Hexanediol SOPs do not require.

  1. Issue RFQ with the 7 CoA fields spelled out. Specify HPLC assay method, tautomer peak threshold, Fe-chelation efficiency method reference, KF water, ICP-MS panel (iron explicit), GC-headspace solvent panel, microbial panel, batch-site-date triplet requirement. Suppliers who cannot answer at RFQ stage drop out before they waste your sample budget.
  2. Dossier audit before sample. Request facility certificate, latest typical CoA with HPLC chromatogram AND Fe-chelation assay report, and REACH / regulatory pack. Verify production site address matches between all three. This step rejects 50-70% of first-contact CHA suppliers — higher than Phenoxy (40-60%) because Fe-chelation documentation is less universal.
  3. Sample order (500 g free from Tier 1-3; 100-500 g paid USD 40-80 from traders; 100 g free from Tier 3 Korean/Japanese; 500 g free formulation-pack from Tier 4 Inolex / Minasolve). Receive with batch number — this becomes your retained sample for later HPLC + Fe-chelation chromatogram comparison.
  4. Payment terms — 30/70 T/T is the default. 30% deposit against pro forma invoice, 70% against B/L copy. Avoid full-advance for first order; reject suppliers who insist. Inolex and Minasolve distributor terms typically 30-day net after delivery.
  5. Pre-shipment inspection (SGS or BV) for first order above 50 kg. USD 300-450 one-time cost. The inspector pulls samples from the actual drums/bags, not supplier-provided retains.
  6. Incoterm choice — FOB China for 100 kg+ to a freight-forwarder relationship, EXW for 25-50 kg if your forwarder has China pickup capability. CIF only when your volume genuinely does not justify a forwarder relationship. Spectrastat and AromaStat typically ship DDP or DAP from regional distributor stock.
  7. Receipt QC — mandatory HPLC + Fe-chelation spot-check against retained sample. This is the step that caught the Milan tautomer-contamination. In-house HPLC with Fe-chelation UV-Vis is ideal; local contract lab run (USD 120-180 combined) is the realistic indie-brand version. Spectrastat and pre-blended systems typically only need HPLC verification because blend ratio is guaranteed by the branded supplier.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid procurement FAQ

How do I verify a Chinese Caprylhydroxamic Acid quote is cosmetic-grade and not industrial?+
Request three artifacts together: (1) the facility GMP/ISO 22716 certificate with production address printed, not a trading-company letterhead; (2) a current batch CoA showing HPLC assay with method reference, Fe-chelation efficiency (mg Fe bound per gram CHA), KF water content, ICP-MS heavy metals panel, and GC-headspace residual solvents panel; (3) a 30-second plant-walk video with the day's batch number visible on the whiteboard. Real cosmetic-grade CHA production in China is concentrated in Jiangsu (Taizhou, Yangzhou, Changzhou) plus a small cluster in Zhejiang. A supplier that cannot name three real producers in these regions is itself the first repack layer. Industrial-grade CHA (used in metal plating and resin stabilization) will report HPLC assay but will typically omit Fe-chelation efficiency and the residual-solvent panel — those two fields together are the fastest cosmetic-vs-industrial discriminator.
When does Spectrastat BHA (or BHA 2.0 / G2) beat sourcing CHA monomer separately?+
Spectrastat BHA (Inolex) and equivalent pre-blended systems (Minasolve AromaStat, Ashland Optiphen MIT-free) pre-combine CHA with Caprylyl Glycol and Glyceryl Caprylate in a ratio validated for most emulsion archetypes at a documented use level. The blend wins when (a) your R&D team lacks internal Challenge Test capability and needs the supplier's pre-cleared ISO 11930 data, (b) your retailer audit gate (Credo, Sephora Clean) already recognizes the branded blend, (c) your annual CHA pull is under 50 kg where the per-kg premium of the blend costs less than the formulation-support hours you would spend self-blending, or (d) the product is a one-off launch where supply chain simplicity outweighs cost optimization. Monomer sourcing wins when annual CHA pull exceeds 100 kg, when your QC runs Challenge Test in-house, and when formulation flexibility (ability to shift CHA to Caprylyl Glycol ratio by formula) is a competitive advantage. The calculator in the article runs the math per-brand.
Why does CHA always need Caprylyl Glycol or Glyceryl Caprylate as a partner?+
Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a Fe-chelator that deprives microorganisms of the iron they need for enzymatic function. It is strongly active against molds, yeasts, and some gram-positive bacteria, but weak against gram-negative organisms (Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli) that have alternative iron-acquisition pathways (siderophores). A standalone CHA system typically fails ISO 11930 at day 14 on the gram-negative strains. Caprylyl Glycol and Glyceryl Caprylate add short-chain fatty-alcohol / fatty-acid membrane-disruption activity that covers the gram-negative gap. The Spectrastat BHA ratio (approximately 15% CHA + 60% Caprylyl Glycol + 25% Glyceryl Caprylate) is empirically tuned to pass ISO 11930 Criterion B across most emulsion archetypes at 1.0-1.2% total blend inclusion. Self-blenders typically replicate this ratio or shift slightly based on pH and oil phase.
What is a realistic trial order price for 25 kg CHA in 2026?+
For Jiangsu cosmetic-grade CHA monomer, 25 kg trial pricing in Q4 2026 runs USD 45-60/kg via trader-repack with flex MOQ; USD 38-48/kg direct from a Jiangsu plant where the plant will accept a sub-100 kg order as a sample-plus-first-production convenience. Korean/Japanese pharma-adjacent grades at 25 kg run USD 70-95/kg with the paperwork pack bundled. Spectrastat BHA in Inolex 20 kg pails runs USD 85-110/kg at single-pail quantity through regional distributors (effective CHA content cost: USD 500-700/kg equivalent). Below 25 kg you pay courier-shipped repack premium of 25-40% over the per-kg price at 25 kg.
Is Korean or Japanese pharma-grade CHA worth the 50-80% premium over Chinese cosmetic-grade?+
For eye-area, baby-skincare, and ISO 11930 Criterion A categories, yes — the documented isomer-purity separation and the pharma-adjacent facility audit trail reduce Challenge Test failure risk and shorten regulatory review at EU and Japanese quasi-drug filings. For standard leave-on skincare, body products, and rinse-off applications passing Criterion B, a Jiangsu cosmetic-grade monomer with a defensible CoA (all 7 fields present, Fe-chelation above 110 mg Fe/g, no residual solvent above 500 ppm) delivers equivalent in-formula performance at 40-60% of the Korean/Japanese price. The premium pays for paperwork and audit simplification, not for a different molecule — identical to the Phenoxyethanol and 1,2-Hexanediol tier dynamics.
What does the Inolex Spectrastat brand file actually buy at a retailer audit?+
Retailer clean-beauty gates (Credo Beauty, Sephora Clean + Planet, Whole Foods Premium Body Care, Ulta Clean) maintain pre-vetted ingredient lists where Inolex Spectrastat BHA, BHA 2.0, G2 and G2 Natural appear with a pre-cleared technical review on file. A brand submitting a formulation declaring "Spectrastat BHA 1.0%" on the ingredient list typically clears the preservation-system review in one pass. A brand submitting the same chemistry as self-blended "Caprylhydroxamic Acid 0.15% + Caprylyl Glycol 0.6% + Glyceryl Caprylate 0.25%" triggers a fuller preservation-system technical review that often requires supplier documentation, Challenge Test report, and a formulator justification letter — all achievable, but adds 3-6 weeks to the audit cycle. The brand file premium is time-to-shelf, not ingredient legality.
How do I read the Fe-chelation efficiency field on a CHA CoA?+
Fe-chelation efficiency is reported as milligrams of iron bound per gram of CHA under a defined assay — most commonly the EDTA-displacement spectrophotometric method at pH 5.5, 25 °C. Cosmetic-grade CHA from a reputable Jiangsu plant reports 115-135 mg Fe/g; Korean/Japanese pharma-grade reports 130-145 mg Fe/g; theoretical maximum from pure 1,2-protonation tautomer is approximately 145 mg Fe/g. A CoA reporting below 100 mg Fe/g suggests either (a) significant cyclic-tautomer content (lower chelation activity), (b) residual synthesis intermediates that compete for Fe binding, or (c) a non-cosmetic-grade source. Fe-chelation efficiency is the one functional-performance field that discriminates cosmetic-grade from industrial-grade material at CoA level without a field Challenge Test. Insist on method reference (Brown-Walker 2012 or supplier-equivalent) in the CoA.
For an indie or small brand at 25 kg annual pull, is CHA monomer worth the formulation overhead?+
Rarely. At 25 kg annual CHA pull (supporting roughly 8-25 tonnes of finished product at 0.1-0.3% CHA inclusion), the per-kg price gap between monomer (USD 45-60/kg trader) and Spectrastat BHA 20 kg pail (USD 85-110/kg equivalent at 15% CHA content, so USD 570-730/kg CHA-equivalent) looks like a 10-15x markup — but the finished-product cost-in-use math flattens because the blend delivers the full three-component system in one SKU. Formulation hours saved (separate RFQ, CoA audit and inventory for Caprylyl Glycol and Glyceryl Caprylate), retailer audit acceleration, and R&D Challenge Test support usually exceed the per-kg price premium at this scale. Monomer sourcing economics flip once annual CHA pull passes 100 kg and the brand has internal preservation-chemistry capability.